Solvite Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION AND GENERAL TERMS

We, at Henkel, take our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “DPA”)
seriously and are committed to protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Statement gives you information as to the types of personal information
we may collect, how we may use that information and whom we may share it with. This relates to our use of any personal information you may provide to us online via the website at www.solvite.co.uk (the “Website”), via phone/text, by e-mail or letter or when you participate in any promotion, competition or prize draw run by us or on our behalf (whether via the Website, a Facebook platform or similar social media platform).

You will also learn how you can check the accuracy of the information we collect and
arrange for the deletion of your personal information data by us.

Henkel Limited (“Henkel”) is a member of the Henkel corporation and, for the purposes of the DPA, is the data controller. Henkel is a registered company in England
and Wales (company number 00215496) and has its registered office at Apollo Court, 2 Bishops Square Business Park, Hatfield, Herts, AL10 9EY.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

  • We may collect and process the following information from you:

    Information that you provide by filling in forms (including, without limit, ‘contact us’ forms) on the Website and e-mailing us your details such as your name, address, e-mail address and telephone number. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition, prize draw or promotion run or sponsored by us, or our suppliers on our behalf (which may be run via a Facebook platform or other similar social media platform) and when you report a problem with the Website;

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

  • Henkel or its suppliers on our behalf may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for market research purposes, although you do not have to respond to
    them;

  • Details of your visits to our Website and the resources that you access.

INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR COMPUTER

We may collect information about your computer, including where available, the name of your Internet service provider, your IP address, the version of your browser software, the operating system of the computer used to access our Website, and, if applicable, any search terms you have been using to find our Website. However, this data is statistical data which we only use on an aggregate/anonymous basis and does not identify any individual.

COOKIES

To facilitate the use of our Website, we are using "cookies". Cookies are small units of data temporarily stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us improve our Website and deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the Website to operate.

The table below sets out the cookies which are used on this Website.

Cookie

Name

Purpose

Virtuemart

Virtuemart

This cookie is essential for the ‘my shopping list’ tool on the Website. This cookie expires at the end of your session.

Session Cookie

Session cookie (the cookie name changes each time you use the Website)

This cookie helps us display the content on our Website. This cookie expires at the end of your session.

You can block cookies by activating the settings on your browser which allows you to refuse the settings of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our Website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This Website may contain links to other websites that operate independently of Henkel and are not under our control. We provide links to other websites solely for your convenience and information. This Privacy Statement does not apply to any other websites, even though they may be linked to this Website. Other websites may have their own privacy statements and terms of use, which we suggest you review before submitting any personal information to them.

USE MADE OF PERSONAL DATA

We process personal data collected from you in the following ways:

  • To deal with your enquiries and requests;
  • To provide you with information about our products and services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • To administer our system and for statistical information and backup;
  • To carry out market research activities;
  • To allow you to participate in the interactive features of our service, when you
    choose to do so;
  • To administer your participation in any competition, prize draw or promotion;
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

If we intend to process your personal data for marketing purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for marketing purposes we will inform you (before collecting your data). When you provide us with information you will be given the opportunity to say if you do not wish to receive marketing information from us or carefully chosen third parties.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries (as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006).

We also share your personal information with service providers we have retained
to perform services on our behalf (including, without limit, any supplier engaged by us to assist with the conduct of any competition, prize draw or promotion), but
these service providers are not authorised by us to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to a prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • If Henkel or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by Henkel about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions;
  • for the purposes of marketing other products or services to you, provided that you have agreed to your personal information being shared with such third party companies for marketing purposes when we collect your data.

SECURITY

Henkel will store your data safely and takes all reasonable precautionary measures to
protect your data against loss, abuse or changes. Service providers of Henkel who have access to your data in order to provide services to us are contractually obliged to keep such information in confidence and may not use your data for any other purpose other
than to provide those services.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (¨EEA¨). It may also be processed by staff operating outside of the EEA. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing of your data. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us via the Website [and/or any Facebook platform or other similar social media platform]; any transmission is at your own risk.

PERSONAL DATA RELATING TO CHILDREN

Henkel does not wish to collect data on children below the age of 14 years. Where
necessary, Henkel will expressly draw children’s attention in an appropriate place to the fact that they should not send any personal data to Henkel. Should parents or other legal guardians discover that children under their supervision have made personal data available to Henkel, we request that they contact us at the address below. We will then arrange for the deletion of this data.

YOUR RIGHTS

Your information will only be kept for as long as is necessary and will be deleted as soon as reasonable practicable once Henkel no longer requires it for the purposes for which it was collected.

You have the right to rectify your information by sending us a written request using the contact details below.

You are entitled to access information held about you by contacting us by post or email using the contact details below.

We may charge you a fee of up to £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

You have the right to ask us not to process your information (or pass your information to third parties) for marketing purposes by contacting us using the details below.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you have a complaint about how we have used your information.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

We may change this Privacy Statement at any time. Whenever we revise this Privacy Statement, we will change the date on the notice to indicate when revisions were made. By using the Website and/or submitting personal information to us, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Statement as stated at the time you use the Website and/or at the time you submit your personal information.